Foto del docente

Roberto Pinto

Associate Professor

Department of the Arts

Academic discipline: L-ART/03 History of Contemporary Art

Curriculum vitae

Studies

Graduate in History of Art at La Sapienza University in Roma. 

 

Works:

Magazines and Newspapers

From December 1988 works in Flash Art Italia Magazine, like editor and, from January 1993 to March 1996, like chief editor. In the magazine he wrote on several italian and foreigner artists and about the more relevant shows.  He collaborated also with Artis, Papier Libre, Art in America, Janus and for several italian arts magazines (Tema Celeste, Juliet, Correnti di Marea, Il Giornale dell'Arte), cultural magazine (Linea d'ombra, Dove, D di Repubblica) and newspapers Il Manifesto and L'Unita.  He is collaborator from 1993 with cultural department of Radio Popolare.

Catalogues & Books

He wrote texts in the following books or catalogues: 

  • Giovanni Maria Accame (curated by) Giuseppe Uncini, Lubrina, Bergamo 1990; 
  • Achille Bonito Oliva (curated by)  Aperto '93 Venice Biennale, ed. Politi, Milano 1993, 
  • Body and Soul, Andres Serrano, Edizioni L'Archivolto, Milano 1996, 
  • Fuori Uso ‘97, ed Arte Nuova, Pescara 1997; 
  • Luca Vitone, Wide City, Comune di Milano, Milano 1999; 
  • Cuba Los Mapas del Deseo, Kunsthalle Vienna, Vienna 1999; 
  • Interview with the artist for Maurizio Cattelan, Phaidon Press, London 2000; 
  • Public Savety (Paco Cao, Alfredo Jaar, Esther Shalev Gerz and Jörgen Svensson) Skoghall 2001 (Svezia).
  • A Constructed World (Project 003), Milano 2002
  • Hardcore, Palais de Tokyo, Paris 2003
  • Federico Pietrella, Galleria Cannaviello, Milano 2003
  • Gabriele Di Matteo - Prenez Garde à la peinture, Frac Bretagne, Rennes 2003
  • Takehito Koganezawa Dancing in your head, Borromini Gallery, Ozzano Monferrato (AL), Italy
  • Quiet Collision australian artists in Milan: Charles Anderson, Damiano Bertoli, Marco Fusinato, Simone LeAmon, Elizabeth Pulie, Michael Zavros, Viafarini/Care of, Milan Fall 2003
  • Katia Bassanini, Museo Laboratorio la Sapienza University Rome Italy, CAC Ticino, Suisse. 2003/2004
  • Lucy Orta, Phaidon Press, London 2003
  • Quiet Collision Australian Artists: Charles Anderson, Damiano Bertoli, Marco Fusinato, Simone LeAmon, Elizabeth Pulie, Michael Zavros, Viafarini/Care of, Milano 2003
  • Katia Bassanini solo show, Museo Laboratorio University la Sapienza Rome, CAC, Ticino, Switzerland 2003/2004
  • Francesco Lauretta, Colombo Gallery, Milan, 2004
  • Arte e contesto sociale nel contemporaneo, in Nora Ciottoli, Paola Striuli (curated by),  Artetra due generazioni: La collezione Lajolo a confronto con l'attuale scena dell'arte in Italia. Atti delle conferenze, Comune di Vimercate 2004.
  • Public Projects, in ZAT, Premio Nazionale arti visive città di Gallarate, Nomos edizioni, Gallarate 2004.
  • Jimmie Durham: Surely we will be confused, Charta edizioni, Milan 2004
  • Exchange, Interactions and New Places for Art, in Chiara Agnello (curated by)  Inhabituel, Onestarpresse, Parigi 2005
  • Intervista a Vanessa Chimera, in Andrea Bruciati (curated by) Lavori in Corso, Galleria Comunale di Monfalcone, Monfalcone, 2005
  • Yumi Karasumaru, catalogue of the show Fabio Paris Gallery, Brescia, 2005
  • When the hero becomes anonymous, in Jan Hoet and Véronique Souben (curated by), (my private) Heroes, catalogue MARTa, Herford, Kerber Verlag Biefeld, 2005
  • Jimmie Durham in Maria De Corral, Rosa Martinez (curated by) Catalogue 51° editions Venice Biennale,  2005
  • Carlos Garaicoa in Maria De Corral, Rosa Martinez (curated by) Catalogue 51° editions Venice Biennale,  2005
  • Petra Mrzyk & Jean-François Moriceau, in AA.VV., Vitamin D, Phaidon Press, London 2005
  • Alfredo Jaar. Against the indifference, in Alfredo Jaar, Aesthetic of Resistance, Actar, Barcelona, 2006
  • La Historia... y otras historias". In: Testigos - Witnesses. Blázquez Abascal J., Silva Echeto V. (a cura di), Milano: Charta, 2006, p. 38-43. 
  • I meccanismi rivelatori di Kateřina Šedá, Catalogue Galleria Franco Soffiantino, Turin 2006
  • Nei panni degli altri. 15 anni di lavoro di Enzo Umbaca. Catalogue Galleria Franco Soffiantino, Turin 2006
  • Carlos Garaicoa. Attraversare i confini, Castello di Ama (SI), 2006
  • “Menchu Lamas”, in La Sombra en la Mano. El Viajes de las Formas, CGAC (Centro Galego Arte Contemporánea), 2006
  • “Luca Vitone. Pratiche di spazio”, in Luca Vitone. At Home Everywhere, Catalogue Folio Verlag, 2006, Casino Luxembourg Centre d'Art Contemporain.
  • “Marjetica Potrc”, in Anna Daneri, Roberto Pinto, Cesare Pietroiusti Marjetica Potrc (curated by), Marjetica Potrc - Fragmented Worlds, Actar, Barcelona 2006
  • “Mario Airò. Attraverso spazi fisici e mentali”, in Giovanna Nicoletti, Mario Airò. Oltre, Galleria Civica Segantini, Arco (TN), 2007

 

 

 

 

Shows curated (and the catalogue of the shows):

  • Periodos, Alberto Zanazzo (Neon Gallery of Bologna, Viafarini Milano, Rosa Leonardi Genova), February 1992; 
  • Relazioni Personali, Guglielmo Emilio Aschieri and Gianluca Sgherri (In Arco Gallery, Torino), March 1992; 
  • Wurmkos, (Henry Thomas Gallery and Carmarthenshire College of Tecnology and Art, Wales) April 1993; 
  • Forme di relazione, Almeoni, Donzelli, Fantin, Marisaldi, Premiata Ditta, Quartana, Marisaldi (Neon Gallery, Bologna and Palazzo del Comune, Orzinuovi/Brescia), October 1993; 
  • Ars Lux, Varius curator, public projects different cities in Italy, 1993. 
  • Degenerata (1994), and Alfabetizzazione (1996), Critica in opera (1996), at Saletta comunale di Esposizione, Castel San Pietro, Bologna.
  • Spazi Comuni (Falci, Lambri, Tesi, Vitone), Galerie Esca, Nîmes, France 1996. 
  • Modi e Luoghi (Galegati, Lambri, Ligorio, Pancrazzi, Premiata Ditta, Rossi, Tesi, Umbaca, Viel, Vitone, Wurmkos) Milan City Council, 1996.
  • Kids, Larry Clark portfolio at Modena per la fotografia, Galleria Civica of Modena, 1996.
  • Otra Vida, fotografie di Manuel Piña e Martin Weber at Modena per la Fotografia, Galleria Civica of Modena and Openspace, ity Council, Milan, 1997. 
  • Subway arte, fumetto, letteratura e teatro negli spazi della metropolitana del passante e delle stazioni ferroviarie (23 maggio - 5 luglio 1998) with artists: Stefano Arienti, Pasquale Campanella, Umberto Cavenago, Antonio De Pascale, Paola Di Bello, Gabriele Di Matteo, Salvatore Falci, Emilio Fantin, Stefano Fontana, Paola Gaggiotti, Stefania Galegati, Luisa Lambri, Deborah Ligorio, Mauricio Lupini, Marcello Maloberti, Margherita Manzelli, Eva Marisaldi, Roberto Marossi, Pino Modica, Federico Pagliarini, Luca Pancrazzi, Marco Papa, Alessandro Pessoli, Cesare Pietroiusti, Premiata Ditta, Sara Rossi, Giandomenico Sozzi, Alessandra Spranzi, Alessandra Tesi, Bert Theis, Grazia Toderi, Tommaso Tozzi, Enzo Umbaca, Marco Vaglieri, Cesare Viel, Luca Vitone, Yumi Karsumaru, site specific projects. And 15 writers, 10 theater Company and 40 comics writers. Subway Company of Milan, Italian Railways, Triennale of Milan, City Coulcil of Milan.
  • Basilé, Pessoli, Sabato, Galleria Comunale of Bologna, 1999. 
  • Stranger Knocking (curated with Jen Budney), Italian Pavillon first Melbourne Biennale 1999. Artists: Paola Di Bello, Gabriele Di Matteo, Mauricio Lupini, Marcello Maloberti, Roberto Marossi, Alessandra Spranzi, Bert Theis, Enzo Umbaca.
  • 5a edition of Arte all'arte (curated with Gilda Williams), September 2000 - January 2001. Artists: Sislej Xsafa (Casole d'Elsa), Wim Delvoye (Montalcino), Kendell Geers (Volterra), Alberto Garutti (Colle di Val D'Elsa), Martin Creed (San Gimignano), Tania Bruguera (Poggibonsi), Jacqueline Riva and Geoff Lowe (San Gimignano).
  • Art from Wales: A New Generation, Openspace, Milano, January/February 2001, City Council of Milan/British Council. Artists: Louise Adlam, Peter Bobby, Jonathan Brooks, Stefhan Caddick, Michael Cousin, David Cushway, Paul Emmanuel, Peter Finnemore,  Paul Granjon, Tony Hall, Keith Hardwick, David Hastie, Karen Ingam, Ali Roche, Jennie Savage, Anthony Shapland & Victoria Tillotson.
  • Transform (curated with Emanuela De Cecco),1st March- 1st April 2001, Environment Minister and City Council of Trieste, in different public spaces in town. Artists: Enrica Borghi, David Hestie, Soo-Ja Kim, Alexander Melkonian, Lucy Orta, Luca Pancrazzi, René Francisco Rodriguez, Nari Ward. 
  • Short Stories (28 marzo - 29 aprile 2001) Fabbrica del Vapore, City Council of Milan. Artists:  Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Fernando Arias Gaviria, Davide Bertocchi, Iñaki Bonillas, Nathalie Bookchin, Tania Bruguera, Maya Churi, Alison Cornyn& Sue Johnson, Nick Crowe, Darío Escobar, Kendell Geers, Prapon Joe Kumjim, Marcello Maloberti, Ottonella Mocellin, Artemio Olivar, Ordo Amoris Cabinet, Serkan Ozkaya, Sener Ozmen, Adrian Paci, Araya Rasjarmreansook, José Alejandro Restrepo, Bülent Sangar, Minnette Vari, Cesare Viel, Lourdes Aimee Villagomez, Sislej Xsafa. Curatorial team: Apinan Poshyananda, Vasif Kortun, Anne Pasternak, Eugenio Valdes.
  • Lavori in corso/Work in Progress (January/February 2002), Milan Private space: Rebecca Agnes, Kristine Alksne, Paola Anziché, Katthy Cavaliere, Lucia Ciocia, Nicholas Furrow, Alexandros Kyriakides, Raffaella Panzeri, Marco Raparelli, Stefano Romano, Silvia Ronzoni, Annalisa Sonzogni, Alain M. Urrutia, Olga Vanoncini.
  • Assab One (curated with Laura Garbarino), 2-25 May 2002, GEA, Milan; artists: Gaia Alessi & Richard Bradbury, Kristine Alksne, Davide Bertocchi, Letizia Cariello, Pierluigi Calignano, Paolo Chiasera, Lucia Ciocia, Marta Dell'Angelo, Lara Favaretto, Massimo Grimaldi, Claudia Losi, Domenico Mangano, Laura Matei, Marzia Migliora, Margherita Morgantin, Federico Pietrella, Luisa Rabbia, Andrea Salvino, Francesco Simeti, Marcello Simeone, Donatella Spaziani, Italo Zuffi. 
  • Open House, (different curators) June/September 2002, Forum d'Art Contemporain, Casino Luxembourg.
  • Americas Remixed (23 September – 30 October 2002) Fabbrica del Vapore, Openspace, Care o Gallery, City Council of Milan. Artists: Tracy Baran, McArthur Binion, Lori Blondeau, Patty Chang, William Cordova, Stephanie Diamond, Kevin Ei-Ichi De Forest, Shelley Eshkar, Rico Gatson, Diego Gutierrez, Jennie J. Jones, Lennon Jno Baptiste, Paul Kaiser, Corine Lemieux, Dave McKenzie, Robyn Moody, David Opdyke, Esther Partegas, Rammelzee, Jeff Sonhouse, Bentley Spang, Jeff Thomas. Curatorial team: Euridice Arratia, Jen Budney, Franklin Sirmans.
  • Pierluigi Calignano, Viafarini, Milan, November 2002
  • Il possibile punto zero, (different curators) January 2003 Fondazione Ambrosetti, Palazzolo sull'Oglio (Brescia)
  • Salon des Refusés, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice (28t March – 25 May 2003). Artists: Maria Thereza Alves, Tania Bruguera, Minerva Cuevas, Carlos Garaicoa, Alberto Garutti, Eva Marisaldi, Callum Morton, Antoni Muntadas, Jorge Orta, Lucy Orta, Nedko Solakov, Bert Theis, Sislej Xsafa.
  • Private Architecture, Galleria Continua, San Gimignano (Siena-Italy), April-June 2003. Artists: Kristine Alksne, Marina Fulgeri, Margherita Morgantin, Riccardo Previdi, Donatella Spaziani, Marcella Vanzo.
  • Tania Bruguera Exercises of Rresistence, Franco Soffiantini Gallery, Turin Italy, December 2003 – January 2004
  • Margherita Morgantin, Minor Error Was Found Vitamin Gallery, Turin 2004
  • Assab One 2004, ex Gea, Milano 2004
  • Assab One 2004, 13-30 May 2004, GEA, Milan. Artists: Abbominevole, Rebecca Agnes, Maura Biava, Dafne Boggeri, Chiara Camoni, Marina Fulgeri, Gionata Gesi, Goldiechiari, Alice Guareschi, Deborah Ligorio, Valentina Loi, Alan Maglio e Gabriele Pesci, Andrea Mastrovito, Elena Nemkova, Sandrine Nicoletta, Pennacchio Argentato, Federico Pepe, Gabriele Picco, Luigi Presicce, Riccardo Previdi, Stefano Romano, Luca Trevisani, Marcella Vanzo.
  • Surely we well be confused (curated with Giacinto Di Pietrantonio), ex-Ticosa, Como (July- Septeber 2004), Artists: visiting professor, Jimmie Durham and: Riccardo Benassi, Marco Buzzone, Alessia Chiappino, Vanessa Chimera, Rä Di Martino, Cleo Fariselli, Sophie Franza, Linda Fregni Nagler, Mario Garcia Torres, Romain Gilet, Tiago Giora, Paul Leslie Griffiths, Elizabeth Haines, Verica Kovacevska, Armando Lulja, Shannon Lyons, Federico Maddalozzo, Hector Madera Gonzalez, Domenico Antonio Mancini, Sebastiano Mauri, Eléna Nemkova, Eivind Nesterud, Antonio Rovaldi, Lucia Uni, Nico Vascellari.
  • A Grain of Dust a Drop of Water, V Biennale di Gwangju, Corea (Assistent Curator), September-November 2004
  • Dimensione Follia,  Galleria Civica d'Arte Contemporanea, Trento, September 2004 – January 2005. Artists: Adel Abdessemed, Marina Abramovic, Vito Acconci, Francis Alys, Ehia Lisa Athila, Monica Bonvicini, Chris Burden, Roberto Cuoghi, Amy Cutler, Patty Chang, Sue De Beer, Stan Douglas, Mike Kelley & Paul McCarthy, Yayoi Kusama, Li Wei, Maria Marshall, Marzia Migliora, Aernout Mik, Ottonella Mocellin, Bruce Nauman, Tony Oursler, Adrian Paci, Eric Parker, Federico Petrella, Pipilotti Rist, Gregor Schneider, Michael Smith, Monika Sosnowska, Vibeke Tandberg, Fred Tomaselli, Minnette Vári, Cesare Viel, Gillian Wearing.
  • Spazi Atti, Fitting Spaces, PAC, Milano (curated with Jean-Huber Martin), November 2004 – February 2005,artists: Mario Airò - Massimo Bartolini - Loris Cecchini - Alberto Garutti - Marzia Migliora - Luca Pancrazzi - Patrick Tuttofuoco
  • Le ragioni della leggerezza, Jimmie Durham, Galleria Franco Soffiantino, Turin November 2004 – January 2005
  • Contemporaneo Liquido, Artists: Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Maja Bajevic, Lucy Orta, Manuel Piña, Galleria Franco Soffiantino, Turin, February - April 2005
  • Tracce di un seminario (curated with Giacinto Di Pietrantonio), Care of e Viafarini, Milan (dal March April 2005), 
  • Estetica della resistenza, ex-Ticosa, Como (July September 2005) Artists: visiting professor, Alfredo Jaar and:  Francesco Arena, Adam Avikainen, Alina Bliumis, Jeremy Boyle, Wendy Downs, Gionata Gesi OZMO, Andreas Golinski, Francesca Grilli, Juan Pablo Macías Monterrosas, Stefano Mandracchia, Andrea Nacciarriti, Alessandro Nassiri Tabibzadeh, Christian Niccoli, Caterina Notte, June Pak, Annapaola Passarini, Karen Miranda Rivadeneira, Marinella Senatore, Studio Trickster, Nark Bkb (Stefano Tolio), Luca Trevisani, James Pei-Mun Tsang, Juliane Wedell, Thomas Wilkinson.
  • Arte all'arte 10, (curated with Achille Bonito Oliva, Laura Cherubini, Emanuela De Cecco, Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Elio Grazioli, Jan Hoet, Hou Hanru, Florian Matzner, James Putnam, Jerome Sans, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Vicente Todolì, Angela Vettese, Gilda Williams), Artists:  Cai Guo-Qiang (Colle di Val d'Elsa), Olafur Eliasson (Siena), Alberto Garutti (Buonconvento),  Anish Kapoor (San Gimignano), Tobias Rehberger (Poggibonsi) e Sislej Xhafa (Montalcino), vari sedi 30 September 2005 – 6 January 2006.
  • Con altri occhi. La città vista dai giovani artisti. (curated with  Katia Anguelova) Palazzo della Ragione, Milan (October – November 2005). Artists: Kristine Alksne, Dafne Boggeri, Beatrice Catanzaro, Alex Cecchetti, Alice Guareschi, Emre Huner, Andrea Mastrovito, Margherita Morgantin, Alessandro Nassiri, Gionata Gesi Ozmo, Riccardo Previdi, Andrea Sala, Angelo Sarleti.
  • Tirana Biennale 3° edition (10 September  - 10 November 2005) Sweet Taboos. Curated with Zdenka Badovinac, Joa Ljungberg, Hou Hanru, Edi Muka and Gezim Qendro. Losing without be a loser Participating Artists: Ghazel, Nedko Solakov, Carlos Garaicoa, Ingrid Mangi, Cesare Pietroiusti, Jota Castro, Margherita Morgantin, Tania Bruguera, Rebecca Belmore, Lucy Orta, Enzo Umbaca, Maja Bajevic, Minerva Cuevas, Stefano Romano, Emily Jacir, Edi Hila, Jimmie Durham.
  • Fragmented Show. XII Advanced Course of Visual art Ratti's Foundation. Visiting professor Marjetica Potrč (10 – 28 October 2006), Fabbrica del Vapore – Careof - neon>fdv – Viafarini (curated with Cesare Pietroiusti e Anna Daneri). Artists: aiPotu, Giorgio Andreotta Calò and Timea Anita Oravecz, Dafne Boggeri, Vesna Bukovec, Candice Jee, Alice Cattaneo, Ulrika Ferm, Gunndís Ýr Finnbogadóttir, Michael Fliri, Emma Houlihan, Tara Kennedy, Inmi Lee, Emanuel Licha, Jonatah Manno, Alli Miller, Jennie Moran, neuroTransmitter, Gastón Ramírez Feltrín, Matteo Rubbi, Eugenio Tibaldi, Nicola Toffolini.
  • Confini -  Boundaries (curata con Cristiana Collu e Saretto Cincinelli), Museo Provinciale di Arte di Nuoro, 13/10/06 – 07/01/07; artisti presenti: Francesco Arena, Maja Bajevic, Emanuele Becheri, Jota Castro, Yael Davids, Pepe Espaliu', Carlos Garaicoa, Mona Hatoum, Alfredo Jaar, Magdalena Jetelova, Seila Kameric, Daniela Kostova, Jorge Macchi, Liliana Moro, Mateo Maté, IngridMwangi-RobertHutter, Andrea Nacciarriti, Adrian Paci, Riccardo Previdi, Michael Rakowitz, SASI Group, Stalker, Jules Spinatsch, Franck Scurti, Daina Taimina, The Institute for Figuring, Enzo Umbaca, Catherine Yass.
  • Looking for the Border (Curated by Francesca di Nardo, Luk Lambrecht & Koen Leemans). Cultuurcentrum Strombeek, Cultuurcentrum Mechelen, Fondazione Stelline (5 October – 3 February). Artists: Alighiero Boetti, Marcel Broodthaers, Cesare Pietroiusti, Guillaume Bijl, Rossella Biscotti, Dafne Buggeri, Michael Fliri, Geert Goiris, Sophie Nys, Matthieu Rosse, Luca Trevisani, Sarah Vanagt
  • Invisible Miracles. Mostra degli allievi del XIII Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva della FAR. Visiting professor Joan Jonas (29 November – 22 December 2007), Fabbrica del Vapore – Careof - neon>fdv – Viafarini (Curated with Cesare Pietroiusti and Anna Daneri). Artisti presenti: Michele Bazzana, Jacopo Candotti, Martina Della Valle, Line Ellegaard, Alicia Frankovich, Daniele Genadry, Yuki Higashino, Invernomuto, Jamie Macchiusi, Jacopo Miliani, Primoz Novak & Nika Oblak, Helena O'Connor, Luigi Presicce, Moira Ricci, Anna Rispoli, Shoggoth, Ryan Siegan Smith, Alberto Tadiello, Johanna Torkkola. 
  • Joan Jonas. My Theater (Curated by Cristina Natalicchio and Anna Daneri), Galleria Civica di Trento, 25 November 2007 – 2 March 2008
  • Mikhael Subotzky, Studio La Città, Verona, December 2007 – February 2008
  • Dafne Boggeri, Eva Kotatkova, Studio La Città, Verona, May-July 2008



Conferenzes and lectures

He curated the eight edition of the series of lectures La generazione delle immagini (and also the catalogues with the transcription of the lectures) at the Accademia of Brera and Triennale of Milan: 

  • 1994/5 (curated with Marco Senaldi): Incontri con l'arte contemporanea: Charles Ray, Thierry De Duve, Gary Hill, Michel Maffesoli, Peter Weibel, Slavoj Zizek, Adelina Von Fürstenberg, Dan Cameron, Arthur Danto. 
  • 1995/6 (curated with Marco Senaldi): Planetary Outlooks:  Viktor Misiano, Paulo Venancio Filho, Andres Serrano, Rasheed Araeen, Fumio Nanjo, Yong Woo Lee, Michael Sorkin, Llilian Llanes. 
  • 1996/7: The city of intervention (Public Art) Antoni Muntadas, Hans Haacke, Alfredo Jaar, Julie Ault (Group Material), Mary Jane Jacob, Vito Acconci, Marc Augé, round table on Italy: Stefano Arienti, Stefano Boeri, Emanuela De Cecco, Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Piero Gilardi, Salvatore Falci, Pierluigi Nicolin. 
  • 1997/8: Facts & Fiction, art and narration: Brian Wallis, Jimmie Durham, William Kentridge, Stan Douglas, Marina Abramovic, Pipilotti Rist, Coco Fusco, Sophie Calle. 
  • 1998/9: Landscapes in Motion: Johan Grimonprez, Thomas Demand, Thomas Struth, Francesco Bonami, Mark Dion, Gabriele Basilico, Derrick De Kerckhove, Louise Neri. 
  • 1999/2000: Atmosfere Metropolitane eight lectures — Mexico City/Ruben Gallo, New Delhi/Peter Nagy, La Habana/Eugenio Valdés, Bangkok/Apinan Poshyananda, Paris/Jean Yeves Jouannais, Istanbul/Vasif Kortun, Barcellona/Martí Peran, Melbourne/Stuart Koop — and four shows (Openspace, Comune di Milano) Franklin Sirmans (New York), Gilda Williams e Clare Manchester (London), Roberto Pinto (Milano), Clive Kellner (Johannesburg).
  • 2001: Identity's tales: Tania Bruguera, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Victor Zamudio-Taylor, Harald Szeemann, Kendell Geers, Soo-Ja Kim, Lucy Orta, Eija-Lijsa Ahtila.
  • 2002: Reality Desire:  Minerva Cuevas, Shirin Neshat, Marko Peljhan, Nedko Solokov, Fabrice Hybert, Zoe Leonard, Cai Guo Qiang, Carlos Garaicoa

Teaching

He is Researcher in Contemporary Arts at University of Bologna.