Specialisation School for Legal Professions "Enrico Redenti"

Director of the School: Prof. Gaetano Insolera

The Specialisation School for the legal professions is a two-year programme. It replaces one year of legal or notarial practice. Attendance of the school provides training in legal professions and preparation for the bar examinations that must be passed to become a lawyer, judge or notary. It is one of the mandatory requirements for sitting the bar examination for the "Magistratura", to become a judge in Italy (art. 16 D.Lgs. no. 398/1997) and Law no. 111/2007 (Amendments to the rules governing the legal system). The total number of Law graduates admitted to the school is established annually by Interministerial Decree pursuant to Article 16, paragraph 5, of Italian Legislative Decree no. 398 of 17/11/97.
The qualification obtained at the end of the School is valid for all professions (lawyer, judge, notary) whatever the chosen curriculum.

Admission to the School

Admission to the School is subject to an entrance exam on a date set by the Ministry. The competitive procedure is open to law graduates who have graduated prior to the date set for the entrance exam. The exam consists of 50 multiple-choice questions concerning civil law, criminal law, administrative law, civil procedure law and criminal procedure. Applicants have 90 minutes to complete the exam. A maximum score of 50 points is awarded for the written exam.

Pre-registration to the entrance exam

Applicants must register on-line for the entrance exam, within the date set in the interministerial call for applications, on Studenti Online. Applicants who have not yet graduated by the above deadline may register provided they graduate by the date set for the entrance exam.

Applicants with handicaps

Applicants with handicaps, under the terms of Italian law no. 104 of 5 February 1992, must make a specific application concerning their own handicap, for any help required or any need for additional time when sitting the entrance exam.

Pre-registration and registration to the Bar

The documentation proving registration to the School may be used in alternative to the signature of the sponsoring counsel in order to register to the Bar Association.

Recognition of qualifications for the notarial profession

Fast-track notarial practice of one year is permitted for graduates holding a two-year specialisation diploma.

Important

Current legislation leaves a margin of discretion for professional associations in interpreting the law, and the consequent assessment of the qualification obtained from the School; students should therefore find out about the procedures adopted by their referred association in advance, and report any difficulties or discrepancies to the School management.

Learning activities

The programme duration is two full academic years, with a single curriculum for the first year and two curricula, judicial and legal practice or alternatively notarial studies, in the second year. Learning activities are planned at the start of each year through the definition of course units and assigned hours and credits, in compliance with the teaching regulations, for a total of 500 hours for each year, at least 50% of which cover practical work and internships.

Attendance of all teaching activities and internships is mandatory for all registered students. Students with unexcused absences of more than 60 hours from teaching activities shall be expelled from the School.

Subjects (year one): Administrative Law, Civil Law, Criminal Law, Civil Procedure Law, Criminal Procedure Law, Commercial Law. Elective course units (at least 2 out of 4): Constitutional Law,  Labour and Social Security Law; EU Law; Roman Law.

Subjects (year two - judicial and legal studies): Administrative Law, Civil Law, Criminal Law, Civil Procedure Law, Criminal Procedure Law, Commercial Law; Legal Practice and Code of Conduct; Judicial Practice and Code of Conduct. Elective course units (at least 1): Tax Law; Communication and Reasoning Techniques.

Subjects (year two - notarial studies): Civil Law I (Personal, Successions); Civil Law II (Property, Rights in Rem, Family Law); Civil Law III (Obligations and Contracts, Real Estate Advertising); Civil Procedure Law (Voluntary Jurisdiction); Commercial Law I (Business and Company Law); Commercial Law II (Credit Securities); Commercial Law III (Company Law); Administrative Law (Town Planning and Public Residential Building); Notarial Legislation and Code of Conduct; Tax Law.

The lessons will be held according to the timetable published on the website.

At the end of each year, an oral examination will be set on the subjects covered during the year. The specialisation diploma is awarded after passing a final examination consisting of a written dissertation on interdisciplinary topics.